Privacy Policy

Smartkarma and its affiliates are committed to maintaining the security of all personal information and data provided or collected in the course of User access to and/or engagement with the Site. The following Privacy Policy has been developed in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore) (“PDPA”), and describes in detail how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data, and applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

What Personal Data we collect

Smartkarma is the operator and provider of www.smartkarma.com (“Site”), which is a compliant interactive, informational online platform whereby content and insights (“Content” or “Insight”) created by third party content providers (“Insight Providers”) are published and made accessible to subscriber clients (“Clients”).

Our use of your Personal Data

We may use your personal data for purposes associated with or related to our ordinary business purposes, including: developing and providing the Site and relevant facilities, products or services; assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests; monitoring use of the Site, products and services; offering you customised content, including offering you content suggestions or sending you relevant updates; communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products, services and relevant facilities; managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;responding to queries or feedback; addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes; verifying your identity for the purposes of providing relevant facilities, products or services; conducting checks, screenings or due diligence checks as may be required under our internal procedures, or applicable law and regulations; complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities; financial reporting, regulatory reporting, management reporting, risk management, audit and record keeping purposes; enforcing obligations owed to us; and/or seeking professional advice, including legal advice.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may from time to time, and in compliance with applicable privacy laws, disclose your personal data to personnel of Smartkarma and affiliate companies, or to third parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them is kept confidential and secure.

Smartkarma does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable User Agreement(s), the Terms of Use that govern our relationship with our Users and/or any applicable law.

We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Cookies and Related Technologies

When you use the Site and any related mobile application or internet service, there is certain technical information that is collected, including cookie data, log data and device information. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our Site, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of the Site and services by Users and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our Site and/or through our services.

You may set up your web browser to block or disable cookies which will in turn disable the monitoring your web site visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block or disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of the Site.

Other Web Sites

The Site may contain links to other web sites which are not operated or maintained by Smartkarma. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of those third party websites.

What Personal Data We Collect

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Access and Correction

You may request access to or make corrections to your personal data held by Smartkarma. Please contact us for details on how you may request such access or corrections.

How to Contact Us

To contact us regarding your personal data or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Amendments and Updates of the Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will make the updated policy available on the Site. All communications, transactions and dealings with Smartkarma will be subject to the latest version of this Privacy Policy in force at the time.